beginning of content:

Privacy Policy for SpringBoard Online

The SpringBoard® Program is a comprehensive program that helps prepare 6th through 12th grade students to succeed at college­-level work and is offered exclusively to those teachers and students whose schools have a program subscription. As part of the SpringBoard Program, access to the online site ("Services") is available and designed to provide access to information and services that facilitate the transition of our student users from middle school through high school. The College Board recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy rights of users of our Site. Any information shared between users and the College Board is securely managed and operated in accordance with all applicable laws, policies, and guidelines set forth below.

Changes to Privacy Statement

These guidelines have been developed recognizing that internet technologies rapidly evolve. From time to time, the College Board may need to change this Privacy Policy because of changes in the law, technology, College Board's business, or in our attempts to better serve our users' needs. The College Board will provide users with notice when changes will be made to the Privacy Policy by posting a notice on the user log in page. Below we explain how we may collect personal information, what we do with it, and how we protect it.

What information does the Site collect?

You must enter some personal information in order to create a user account. If you choose not to provide certain information, you may not be able to access some areas of our Site. In addition to the information that you provide during registration, if you are a student, schools and school districts participating in the SpringBoard Program may provide us with directory information or other personal information from your education records to facilitate your registration and participation in the SpringBoard site. If so, the school or school district has assured us that it may disclose such information to us consistent with the Family Education Rights and Privacy Act, 20 U.S.C. 1232g, and its implementing regulations ("FERPA") and other applicable law and policy.

Information gathered through traffic monitoring

Like many other websites, this Site is equipped with a program that monitors traffic by automatically recording every visitor's host, domain name, pages visited, length of user sessions, browser type, and/or IP address. This program tracks the number of times the Site is visited, which parts of the Site are visited, and the length of time of each visit. This information does not contain personal information and is used to evaluate areas of interest and to improve this Site.

Information gathered through registration, login, and obtaining services

This Site collects first name, middle name, last name, grade, date of birth, username and password, if provided by user. Any and all personal information that is collected on this Site is maintained by the College Board in accordance with this Privacy Policy; and all applicable laws. By providing such information, each user who is a teacher or a student 18 years of age or older consents to this Privacy Policy, including the uses of the information described in this Policy. Any user under the age of 13 years old who wishes to use this Site must register with a parent, guardian, or teacher. The College Board does not knowingly collect personally identifying information from users under the age of 13 years old without the consent of a parent, guardian, or teacher.

How we will use your information

Listed below are some of the ways in which your information may be used:

  • to customize the content and/or layout of our page for each individual user;
  • to notify users about updates to the Site, reset passwords, and/or provide feedback to user questions;
  • to help the College Board provide modifications to the Site to improve the user experience;
  • to share with service providers who assist the College Board with the technical aspects of hosting and website operation. All service providers agree to the College Board's confidentiality and privacy conditions; or
  • to give teachers participating in the SpringBoard Program access to their students' personal information, including registration information.

Except for directory information or as otherwise permitted by FERPA and other applicable laws, the College Board will use personal information from education records of an educational agency or institution only for purposes of the SpringBoard Program.

What about Cookies?

A cookie is a small text file placed on a user's computer hard drive when a user visits a website. The cookie gives the user a unique, random ID. This ID enables our Site to recognize each visitor readily on subsequent visits to this Site. For example, a cookie may indicate the preferences selected by a user on a prior visit and facilitate more efficient browsing on subsequent visits by using such preferences to customize the content and/or layout of our Site for the user. Although this Site uses cookies this way, our users have the option of not accepting them. Site users are free to change their web browsers to prevent the acceptance of cookies. Please note that if you reject our Site's cookies, it may affect the functionality of and your ability to use this Site. Our Site's cookies do not contain personal information collected by the College Board.

Who can I contact for more information about this Site's privacy practices?

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy or this Site's privacy practices, please contact us by e­mail at [email protected].

Security of your information

The importance of security for all personal information associated with our users is of utmost concern to us. You must have a secure browser―one that supports secure transmission of data across the internet―to purchase items on this Site. For more information, use your browser's help feature.

We exercise great care in providing secure transmission of your information from your computer to our servers. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Once we receive your transmission, we use our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems. When credit card information is transmitted, we use industry standard, SSL (secure socket layer) encryption.

YYour SpringBoard password is protected so that only you can access it and view information relevant to your account. We recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your password and any account information.

Last updated June 2017

© 2017 The College Board